Shinhan Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 13,400
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 21
  • Financings
  • 20
  • Serviced Investors
  • 1

Shinhan Bank General Information

Description

Established in 1897, Shinhan Bank is a commercial banking institution based in Seoul, South Korea. The bank offers corporate and personal banking services that include savings accounts, checking accounts, investment, insurance, credit cards, asset management, mortgages, consumer finance, and others. In addition to this, Shinhan Bank provides online and mobile banking services. Shinhan Bank also offers retail banking services, corporate banking, treasury services, and international bank services. Shinhan Bank is a subsidiary of Shinhan Financial Group. The bank is listed on the Korea Composite Stock Price Index and New York Stock Exchange.

Contact Information

Website
www.shinhan.com
Formerly Known As
Hanseong Bank
Year Founded
1982
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 20, Sejong-Daero 9-Gil
  • Daekyung Building
  • Seoul, Jung-gu 100-724
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000

Shinhan Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Canadian International School Sep 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Feb 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 Oct 2019 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 Sep 2019 00000 0000000
000 00000 00000000 Feb 2019 00000 0000000
000 00000 00000000 Feb 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 000000 00 Jan 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 000 Nov 2017 00000 0000000
Cricket Valley Energy Center Jan 2017 00000 0000000
Newark Energy Centers Aug 2016 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 22 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shinhan Bank Co-Lenders (49)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Commercial Bank Docklands, Australia 1 00000
0000 00 0000000 Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 0 00000
000 0000000 Commercial Bank Paris, France 0 00000
00000 00000 0000 0 Investment Bank 0 00000
00000 00000000 000 Commercial Bank Beijing, China 0 00000
000 00000 Lender Pasadena, CA 0 00.000
00é000 00000000 00 Investment Bank Montrouge, France 0 00.000
000000 00000 000 0 Lender 0 00000
Eugene Investment & Securities Other Service Provider Type Seoul, South Korea 1
First Abu Dhabi Bank Commercial Bank Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 2 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 49 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Shinhan Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shinhan Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shinhan Bank Team (15)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Jin Ok-dong Chief Executive Officer Seoul, South Korea
Reinhard Heilmaier Managing Director Seoul, South Korea
Jongho Lee Executive Seoul, South Korea
Ki-Cheol Kim Executive Director Seoul, South Korea
John Kee Senior Manager Seoul, South Korea
You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »

Shinhan Bank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000 Lender Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
To view Shinhan Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »