M7 Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 180
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 8

M7 Group General Information

Description

Operator of satellite and IP-based TV platforms designed for providing broadband and telephony services. The company's satellite television service offer channels optimized according to the local culture which is safely encoded, uplinked and transmitted in an optimally provided footprint coverage area, enabling consumers and business customers to view more channels in high definition.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Canal Digitaal, TV Vlaanderen
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2, Rue Albert Borschette
  • Luxembourg, 1246
  • Luxembourg
+352 26 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

M7 Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore M7 Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

M7 Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hans Troelstra Chief Executive Officer
Ernst Jan van Rooijen Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

M7 Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 SkyLink Board Member 000 0000
0000 0'0000000 M7 Group Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

M7 Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

M7 Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore M7 Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

M7 Group Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 (00 01-May-2019 0000000000 00000 Cable Service Providers 0000 000000000
00000 000000000 28-Sep-2017 0000000000 Fiberoptic Equipment
0000000000 04-Aug-2014 0000000000 Cable Service Providers 0000 000000
0000000 30-Sep-2011 0000000000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000 000000
CS Link 16-Feb-2011 Buyout/LBO Broadcasting, Radio and Television
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

M7 Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Hilversum, Netherlands 0000
To view M7 Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

M7 Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000 28-Sep-2017 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view M7 Group’s complete exits history, request access »