MIP Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

MIP General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of reusable healthcare textiles and related products for the healthcare industry. The company offers patient and staff apparel, clothing protectors, bedding, mattresses, pillow protector, towels, underpads, carts, bags, and repositioning devices.

Contact Information

Website
www.mipinc.com
Formerly Known As
Med-I-Pant
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Primary Office
  • 9100 Ray Lawson Boulevard
  • Anjou
  • Montreal, Quebec H1J 1K8
  • Canada
+1 (514) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MIP Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MIP‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MIP Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of reusable healthcare textiles and related products for the healthcare industry. The compa
Medical Supplies
Montreal, Canada
500 As of 2013
000000000000

00000000

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
0000000 00000000
Elyria, OH
0000 As of 0000
000000000 -

0ö000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia des
0000000 00000000
Gothenburg, Sweden
0000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MIP Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Invacare Corporation Elyria, OH 0000 000000000 -
0ö0000000 000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Gothenburg, Sweden 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hauppauge, NY 000000&0
0000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Neenah, WI 000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
0000-0000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Greenville, SC 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

MIP Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tor Lund President & Chief Executive Officer
David Schreiner Partner & Head, Sales
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

MIP Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 MIP Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000 Banyan Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view MIP’s complete board members history, request access »

MIP Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MIP Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MIP‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MIP Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 22-Nov-2016 0000000000 Clothing 000 0000
To view MIP’s complete investments history, request access »

MIP Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Clothing Basingstoke, United Kingdom 0000
To view MIP’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »