Inverness Medical Technology Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.3B
Latest Deal Amount

Inverness Medical Technology General Information

Description

Provider of women's healthcare products. The company manufactures health maintenance and home self-test diagnostic products for the diabetes, women's health and nutritional supplement markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SelfCare
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 51 Sawyer Road
  • Suite 200
  • Waltham, MA 02453
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Inverness Medical Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 21-Nov-2001 $1.3B 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. PIPE 22-Mar-2000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. PIPE 10-Aug-1999 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. IPO 01-Aug-1996 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC $15M $17M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-1992 $2M $2M Completed Startup
To view Inverness Medical Technology’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Inverness Medical Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Inverness Medical Technology Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Brentwood Associates PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Domain Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MPM Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Inverness Medical Technology Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000000000 30-Apr-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Diagnostic Equipment
000000 0000000000 09-May-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Managed Care
0000000 0000000000 14-Mar-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment 000 000000000
000-00 000000000 12-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 00.00 Distributors/Wholesale 000 000000000
Perrigo Diabetes Care 19-Feb-1998 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Healthcare
To view Inverness Medical Technology’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Inverness Medical Technology Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 0 19-Feb-1998 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000 0000000
To view Inverness Medical Technology’s complete exits history, request access »