IBI Israel Biomedical Innovations Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

IBI Israel Biomedical Innovations General Information

Description

Developer of surgical products and medical devices designed to improve and shorten the recovery process. The company develops devices that fasten a thin net beneath the organs in a woman's pelvic area, which have collapsed because of age or childbirth, providing physicians with innovative technologies and solutions for less invasive interventions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IBI Medical Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • Kibbutz Haogen 42880
  • Israel
+972 00-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IBI Israel Biomedical Innovations Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-May-2011 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 07-Jan-2010 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 01-Jan-2006 Cancelled Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2004 $1M $1M Completed Startup
To view IBI Israel Biomedical Innovations’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

IBI Israel Biomedical Innovations Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IBI Israel Biomedical Innovations Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Biomedix Incubator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Filvest SCA Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gefen Biomed Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Meytav Technological Incubator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Poalim Investments Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »