Delta ID Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $120M
Latest Deal Amount

Delta ID General Information

Description

Developer of a scanning technology for mobile devices designed to identify and authenticate people. The company's ActiveIRIS system is based on iris recognition software which uses advanced computer pattern recognition techniques to create mathematical representations, called templates, out of the unique random patterns for recognizing the user enabling mobile device users to do quick and reliable iris recognition in a typical mobile use scenario.

Contact Information

Website
www.deltaid.com
Formerly Known As
CareTrustNet
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Components
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 35475 Dumbarton Court
  • Suite B
  • Newark, CA 94560
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Delta ID Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 07-Jun-2017 $120M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Oct-2016 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Aug-2014 $5M $6.1M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 11-Sep-2013 $1.1M $1.1M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Delta ID’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Delta ID Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 4,124,486 $0.010000 8% $0.27 $0.27 1x $0.27 10.36%
To view Delta ID’s complete cap table history, request access »

Delta ID Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a scanning technology for mobile devices designed to identify and authenticate people. The company's Active
Electronic Components
Newark, CA
15 As of 2017
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000 (0

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitat
00000000000 00000000
Bedford, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Kansas City, MO
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Delta ID Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aware (biometric identification) Formerly VC-backed Bedford, MA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Kansas City, MO 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Delta ID Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Salil Prabhakar Ph.D General Manager & Board Member
Vivek Khandelwal Vice President of Business
Dillon Xiao Vice President, Sales
Hue Harguindeguy Chief Financial Officer
To view Delta ID’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Delta ID Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Raj Mashruwala Self Board Member 000 0000
Salil Prabhakar Ph.D Delta ID General Manager & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Delta ID Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Delta ID Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
GM Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Delta ID’s complete investors history, request access »