Engie Electrabel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1905
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 17,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 14

Engie Electrabel General Information

Description

Engie Electrabel (Electrabel) is a corporation based in Brussels, Belgium. Established in 1905, Electrabel engages in producing and selling electricity in Belgium. Its activities also include selling natural gas and energy products and services to retail and business customers. Electrabel belongs to the GDF SUEZ Group, an industrial and services group active in energy and environment. The firm operates thermal power stations fueled by natural gas, nuclear power plants; and renewable energy plants including wind, biomass, hydroelectric and photovoltaic plants. The assets of the corporation are managed by the executive team.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Société d'Électricité de l'Escaut
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Electric Utilities
Gas Utilities
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Simon Bolivarlaan 34-36
  • 1000 Brussels
  • Belgium
+32 02 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Engie Electrabel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Engie Electrabel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Engie Electrabel Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Engie Electrabel (Electrabel) is a corporation based in Brussels, Belgium. Established in 1905, Electrabel engages in pr
Energy Production
Brussels, Belgium
17,000 As of 2020
00000000000

00000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
000000 000000000
Rotterdam, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Engie Electrabel Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Rotterdam, Netherlands 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Engie Electrabel Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philippe Van Troeye Chief Executive Officer & Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Engie Electrabel Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000 000 00000 Engie Electrabel Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Engie Electrabel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Engie Electrabel Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (0 000 00 000 09-Apr-2020 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy
0000 0000000000000 25-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Energy Infrastructure
0000000 01-Jun-2018 00000 0000000 Energy Production 00000000 000 000000
0.0. 0000000000000 31-Mar-2009 00000 0000000 Other Equipment
General Renewable Energy & Technics 06-Jun-2008 Merger/Acquisition Energy Production
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Engie Electrabel Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tractebel Engineering Acquirer Brussels, Belgium 1972
0000 0000000000000 Energy Infrastructure Bülach, Switzerland 0000
To view Engie Electrabel’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Engie Electrabel Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0.0. 0000000000000 31-Mar-2009 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
0000000 22-Jan-1999 000000000 Completed
  • 00000 0000000000
Cegedel 29-Jul-1998 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view Engie Electrabel’s complete exits history, request access »