OSX Brasil Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,389
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • OSXB3
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $1.26
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

OSX Brasil General Information

Description

OSX Brasil SA provides equipment and services for the offshore oil and gas industry in Brazil. It is engaged in the equipment and service segment for the offshore oil and natural gas industry, with integrated operations in shipbuilding, chartering of exploration and production units (E&P) and operation and maintenance industries (O&M).

Contact Information

Website
www.osx.com.br
Formerly Known As
EBX Brasil
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Energy Exploration
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
BVMF
Primary Office
  • Rua Lauro Müller, nº 116, 24º Andar
  • Sala 2403, parte Botafogo
  • Rio de Janeiro, 22290-906
  • Brazil
+55 (21) 0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OSX Brasil Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.26 $1.27 $1.09 - $2.95 $3.95M 3.15M 11.9K $7.22

OSX Brasil Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 962,676 962,676 887,496 1,367,841
Revenue 4,894 4,894 2,146 3,354
EBITDA 153,226 153,226 (120,604) (52,981)
Net Income 22,716 22,716 (168,910) (143,804)
Total Assets 400,316 400,316 286,143 499,953
Total Debt 925,040 925,040 968,679 1,189,185
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

OSX Brasil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OSX Brasil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OSX Brasil Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thiago Porto Chief Executive Officer
Mauro Abreu Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

OSX Brasil Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OSX Brasil Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 (000000) 01-Nov-2011 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000000 0000 14-Oct-2010 0000 000.00 Multi-line Mining
0000000 0000 28-May-2010 0000 000.00 Multi-line Mining
Ventana Gold 13-Aug-2009 PIPE 000.00 Multi-line Mining
To view OSX Brasil’s complete investments history, request access »

OSX Brasil Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 00000 0 Holding Companies Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 0000
To view OSX Brasil’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

OSX Brasil Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 (000000) 01-Nov-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 0000 14-Oct-2010 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 0000 28-May-2010 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 000000
Ventana Gold 13-Aug-2009 PIPE 000.00 Completed
To view OSX Brasil’s complete exits history, request access »