First Virtual Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 204
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7.15M
Latest Deal Amount

First Virtual Communications General Information

Description

Developer of video web conference software. The company's software addresses the online conferencing needs of small and large companies as well as service providers and enterprise portals, and can be integrated with popular groupware, messaging, and conferencing environments such as Microsoft Exchange/Outlook, instant messaging, and standards-based audio and videoconferencing.

Contact Information

Website
www.fvc.com
Formerly Known As
FVC.com, First Virtual
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Other Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 3393 Octavius Drive
  • Suite 102
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Virtual Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 15-Mar-2005 $7.15M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
7. Buyout/LBO 18-Feb-2005 00.00 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
6. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 20-Jan-2005 000 000 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
5. IPO 29-Apr-1998 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 04-Nov-1997 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 28-Jun-1995 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 30-Nov-1994 $5.3M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-Feb-1994 $2M $2M Completed Startup
To view First Virtual Communications’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

First Virtual Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

First Virtual Communications Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AT&T Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Millennium Technology Value Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view First Virtual Communications’s complete investors history, request access »

First Virtual Communications Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 23-Mar-2001 000000000000000000 Communication Software
icast (US) 26-Aug-1998 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Social Content
To view First Virtual Communications’s complete acquisitions history, request access »