Req Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 62
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 2

Req General Information

Description

Developer of an online reputation and brand management platform designed to transform business results through branding and digital marketing services. The company's platform offers reputation management by brand strategy, data analysis and digital adviocacy, enabling brands, corporations, government, and nonprofits to inspire action with outreach and advocacy strategy, create demand for their products by connecting people to emotional experiences.

Contact Information

Website
www.req.co
Formerly Known As
RepEquity
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1211 Connecticut Avenue Northwest
  • Suite 250
  • Washington, DC 20036
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Req Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2011 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 03-Dec-2008 Completed Startup
To view Req’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Req Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online reputation and brand management platform designed to transform business results through branding
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Washington, DC
62 As of 2016
0000000000 0

00000000

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
000000000000000000000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000

00000000

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Req Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Reputation.com Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 000 00.000 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00.000 00 000000 00.000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Monica, CA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

Req Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tripp Donnelly Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kyong Choe Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Kenny Rufino Creative Director & Executive Vice President
Eric Gilbertsen Chief Client Officer
Robert Fardi Executive Vice President & Equity Partner
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Req Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Harris Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Slusar JD Enhanced Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Peter Greenberger Req Board Member 000 0000
Tripp Donnelly Req Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Req’s complete board members history, request access »

Req Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Req Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advantage Capital (Saint Louis) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Enhanced Capital Partners Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Req’s complete investors history, request access »

Req Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 20-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000000
0000000000 0000000 15-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000000
000000 00000000 21-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 00000000
Virilion 14-Jan-2011 Merger/Acquisition Application Software
To view Req’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Req Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Internet Marketing Media and Information Services (B2B) San Diego, CA 2008
0000000000 0000000 PR Firm Vienna, VA 0000
To view Req’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »