Farcast Biosciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 32
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $43.8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Farcast Biosciences General Information

Description

Developer of a medical platform intended to create a new standard in cancer treatment decision-making. The company's platform uses fresh human tumors and autologous blood samples cultured in a proprietary system that preserves the tumor microenvironment, enabling doctors to determine the patient's tumor to identify what will work before treatment begins.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mitra Biotech, Mitra RxDx
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Decision/Risk Analysis
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 40 Palafox Place
  • Suite 300
  • Pensacola, FL 32502
  • United States

Farcast Biosciences Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Farcast Biosciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 28-May-2019 $43.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jul-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 28-Aug-2016 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 24-Oct-2013 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jan-2012 $954K $2.2M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Apr-2010 $2.2M $2.2M Completed Startup
To view Farcast Biosciences’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Farcast Biosciences Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a medical platform intended to create a new standard in cancer treatment decision-making. The company's pla
Decision/Risk Analysis
Pensacola, FL
32 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
0000000000000 00000000
Houston, TX
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
0000000000000 00000000
Vancouver, Canada
00.00
0000000 0000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Farcast Biosciences Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NuProbe Venture Capital-Backed Houston, TX 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Vancouver, Canada 00.00 0000000 0000 00.00
000000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 00000 00000
00000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Wuxi, China 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Beverly, MA 00 00.00 0000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Farcast Biosciences Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ragini Iyer Associate Director Project Management
Charles Cooney Ph.D Co-Founder & Chairman
Steven Coleman Vice President of Corporate Development & General Counsel
Padhma Radhkrishnan Ph.D Senior Director, IP & Projects
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Farcast Biosciences Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Anjana Sasidharan Sequoia Capital Board Member 000 0000
Barath Subramanian Accel Board Member 000 0000
Charles Cooney Ph.D Farcast Biosciences Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Ian Ratcliffe Sands Capital Board Member 000 0000
Michael Rubin MD Northpond Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Farcast Biosciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Farcast Biosciences Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Montane Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northpond Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
RA Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sands Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »