QwikCilver Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 218
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

QwikCilver General Information

Description

Provider of stored value card and gift cards. The company's services provide consumers with gift cards of different brands that can be redeemed at online and offline stores, enabling customers to create, deploy and manage the program as well as send personalized gift cards.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GiftBig
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Retail
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Number 111, Brigade Manae Court
  • 1st Floor, 5th Block, Koramangala
  • Bangalore, 560095
  • India
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

QwikCilver Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore QwikCilver‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

QwikCilver Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of stored value card and gift cards. The company's services provide consumers with gift cards of different bran
Specialty Retail
Bangalore, India
218 As of 2016
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
San Francisco, CA
0 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

0000000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
000000000000000000000 00000000
Victoria, Canada
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

QwikCilver Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GiftRocket Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Victoria, Canada 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 00000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Mumbai, India 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Brick, NJ 00 0000 000000000 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0 00.00 00000 00000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

QwikCilver Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kumar Sudarsan Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Shankar Balan President-Core Business
Sadiq Ahamed Chief Strategy Officer
Sanjay Tambwekar Chief Technology Officer
Pratap TP Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Marketing Officer, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

QwikCilver Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 QwikCilver Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 00 QwikCilver Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Marketing Officer, Marketing 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

QwikCilver Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

QwikCilver Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore QwikCilver‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial