NetVmg Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

NetVmg General Information

Description

Provider of Internet protocol traffic management services. The company focuses on optimizing IP traffic performance across multiple networks and delivering unparalleled control and reliability for mission-critical traffic.

Contact Information

Website
www.netvmg.com
Formerly Known As
iVMG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1020 Rincon Circle
  • San Jose, CA 95131
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NetVmg Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 06-Oct-2003 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Convertible Debt 24-Jul-2003 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Jun-2002 $13.2M $70.2M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 11-Apr-2001 $57M $57M Completed Startup
To view NetVmg’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NetVmg Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alan Robbin Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Jeremy Johnson Co-Founder & Principal Architect
To view NetVmg’s complete executive team members history, request access »

NetVmg Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bank of America Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blackboard Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cisco Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Comdisco Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »