Aurigin Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12.4M
Latest Deal Amount

Aurigin Systems General Information

Description

Developer of intellectual property management software intended to provide online patent and trademark information. The company develops business automation systems for intellectual asset management systems and provides information related to intellectual property, enabling clients to better manage their intellectual property.

Contact Information

Website
aurigin.com
Formerly Known As
SmartPatents
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Vertical Market Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 10710 North Tantau
  • Cupertino, CA 95014
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aurigin Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 08-May-2002 $12.4M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
3. Later Stage VC 14-Feb-2000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 19-Apr-1999 $14M $19M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 22-Dec-1997 $5M $5M Completed Startup
To view Aurigin Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aurigin Systems Patents

Aurigin Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-5098801-A Patent-related tools and methodology for use in the licensing process, general management of a business and in the merger and acquisition process Pending 24-Mar-2000 000000000
AU-5780899-A System, method, and computer program product for managing and analyzing intellectual property (ip) related transactions Abandoned 21-Aug-1998 00000000
AU-712181-B2 Method and apparatus for synchronizing, displaying and manipulating text and image documents Ceased 19-Nov-1993 00000000000
AU-7189998-A Method and apparatus for synchronizing, displaying and manipulating text and image documents Granted 19-Nov-1993 G06F13/4063

Aurigin Systems Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
American Express Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Archer Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atos Consulting Switzerland Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Battery Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CDC Enterprises PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Aurigin Systems Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 13-Feb-2001 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 00000 000
To view Aurigin Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »