Help Lightning Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 32
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $11M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

Help Lightning General Information

Description

Developer of a video platform intended to help staff and customers using remote visual assistance. The company's cloud-based solution applies augmented reality features, including the merging of two video streams and the use of 3D annotation to improve real-time communications and solve difficult problems, enabling company experts to work virtually side-by-side with anyone needing help.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vipaar
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1500 1st Avenue North
  • Suite G105
  • Birmingham, AL 35203
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Help Lightning Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jun-2021 $11M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 31-Dec-2016 00.000 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 22-Jun-2015 $5.34M $5.34M 000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 21-Sep-2012 Completed Startup
To view Help Lightning’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Help Lightning Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 409,655 $0.001000 $0.17 $2.08 $2.08 1x $2.08 3.24%
Series A1 751,190 $0.001000 $0.13 $1.6 $1.6 1x $1.6 5.94%
To view Help Lightning’s complete cap table history, request access »

Help Lightning Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary York Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Drew Deaton Chief Financial Officer
Marc Guthrie Chief Operating Officer
Neal Evans Chief Technology Officer
Tim Tyrell-Smith Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Help Lightning Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Barton Guthrie MD Help Lightning Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Bryson Stephens Self Board Member 000 0000
Craig Parker Self Board Member 000 0000
Gary York Ph.D Help Lightning Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Sig Mosley Help Lightning Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Help Lightning Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Help Lightning Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Larsen & Toubro Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Resolve Growth Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tech Square Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Angel Investor Management Group Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bonaventure Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »