Landr Audio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 146
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $29.8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 22

Landr Audio General Information

Description

Provider of an instant online audio mastering software designed to refine and polish finished stereo mixes. The company's software uses machine learning technologies which are applied to sound engineering and delivered as a platform, enabling musicians to mix tracks for the studio without an engineer and the freedom to create, learn, collaborate, master and release music online.

Contact Information

Website
www.landr.com
Formerly Known As
MixGenius, 8352593 Canada
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Multimedia and Design Software
Primary Office
  • 160 Street Viateur East
  • Suite 809
  • Montreal, Quebec H2T 1A8
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Landr Audio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 12-Jul-2019 $29.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 22-May-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-May-2015 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 04-Jun-2014 $4M $4.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 27-Sep-2013 $500K $500K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Landr Audio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Landr Audio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an instant online audio mastering software designed to refine and polish finished stereo mixes. The company'
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Montreal, Canada
146 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehen
0000000000000 00000000
Tampere, Finland
0 As of 0000
00000
00000 00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Landr Audio Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
iZotope Private Equity-Backed Cambridge, MA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tampere, Finland 0 00000 00000 00000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 00000 Corporation Tel Aviv, Israel 000 0000000000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Landr Audio Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pascal Pilon Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Landr Audio Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Francois Plamondon Self Board Member 000 0000
Jean-Francois Grenon TandemLaunch Board Member 000 0000
Pascal Pilon Landr Audio Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Robert Frances Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Landr Audio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Landr Audio Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Fonds de solidarité FTQ PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
General Catalyst Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Investissement Québec Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Peak Capital Partners Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plaza Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »

Landr Audio Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 09-Jun-2021 000000000000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 000000 00000
Audiu 03-Feb-2021 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00000
To view Landr Audio’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Landr Audio Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Surrey, United Kingdom 0000
To view Landr Audio’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »