Educations Media Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 180
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Investors
  • 2

Educations Media Group General Information

Description

Operator of an educational discovery platform intended to help students search for education programs in various countries. The company's platform markets training courses through a web search service and through visits to high schools and participation in student fares, enabling students to compare programs, seek feedbacks from alumni and then choose suitable alternatives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Studentum Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Social Content
Primary Office
  • Box 7165
  • 103 88 Stockholm
  • Sweden
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Educations Media Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 23-Jun-2021 Completed Profitable
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 27-Aug-2019 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Later Stage VC 01-Apr-2014 Completed Profitable
1. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2010 Completed Profitable
To view Educations Media Group’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Educations Media Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Educations Media Group Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Novax PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Educations Media Group’s complete investors history, request access »

Educations Media Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000.0 16-May-2016 0000000000 Educational Software
To view Educations Media Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Educations Media Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000.00 Educational Software Stockholm, Sweden 0000
To view Educations Media Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »