Nekkar Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 54
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NKR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $1.16
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Nekkar General Information

Description

Nekkar ASA is a company based on an industrial philosophy utilizing smart design, digitalization, and electrification to achieve higher efficiency and more sustainable solutions for multiple industries. Its main activities are related to Shipyard Solutions, Digital Solutions, and others. The company generates maximum revenue from the Shipyard Solutions segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from South Asia and also has a presence in Europe; South East Asia; North East Asia; West Asia; America; Africa, and Australia.

Contact Information

Website
www.nekkar.com
Formerly Known As
TTS Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • Andøyfaret 31
  • 4623 Kristiansand
  • Norway
+47 64 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nekkar Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.16 $1.15 $0.35 - $1.42 $124M 106M 354K -$0.03

Nekkar Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 50,235 50,235 (7,434) 84,583
Revenue 37,988 37,988 30,286 27,053
EBITDA 7,722 7,722 3,672 2,266
Net Income (3,670) (3,670) 22,245 (3,511)
Total Assets 65,374 65,374 47,173 277,310
Total Debt 533 533 68 32,993
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nekkar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nekkar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nekkar Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Preben Liltved Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nekkar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nekkar Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000000 000 01-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
000 000 20-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Machinery (B2B) 00000000 00000000
000 00000 01-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00000000 01-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Sense EDM 31-May-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Machinery (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 8 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Nekkar Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000000000 000 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) Swindon, United Kingdom 0000
To view Nekkar’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Nekkar Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000 01-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
TTS Liftec 23-Dec-2004 Merger/Acquisition 000 Completed
To view Nekkar’s complete exits history, request access »