PathSource Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $600K
Latest Deal Amount

PathSource General Information

Description

Provider of a web and mobile based career navigation and education software designed to empower people to select their career options. The company's online platform uses short informational interviews on video and curricular tools to help students find a passion and engage in the classroom, enabling students to find a job or internship in their choice of field.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Career Eagle
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1633 Bayshore Highway
  • Suite 222
  • Burlingame, CA 94010
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PathSource Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Angel (individual) 17-Aug-2017 $600K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Mar-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Feb-2016 $1.54M $3.59M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 18-Dec-2013 $2.05M $2.05M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view PathSource’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PathSource Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view PathSource’s complete cap table history, request access »

PathSource Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a web and mobile based career navigation and education software designed to empower people to select their c
Educational Software
Burlingame, CA
17 As of 2017
00000
0000000000 00000

000

modo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugi
00000000000 00000000
Culver City, CA
000000000 -

000000 (

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
00000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000
000000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PathSource Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
XAP Corporation Culver City, CA 000000000 -
000000 (0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000 000000000 - 000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Toronto, Canada 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 00 000000000000
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

PathSource Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PathSource Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ironfire Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JFE Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Innovation Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wasabi Ventures Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Yat Sen Foundation Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view PathSource’s complete investors history, request access »