Goodman Fielder Overview

  • Founded
  • 1909
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 2

Goodman Fielder General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of food products. The company is engaged in the manufacturing, packaging, and distribution of food products including bread, milk, cheese, chicken, flour, cooking oil, ice cream, and snacks in Australia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Geo Fielder
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Lock Bag 2222
  • North Ryde, New South Wales 2113
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Goodman Fielder Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Goodman Fielder‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Goodman Fielder Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of food products. The company is engaged in the manufacturing, packaging, and distribution
Food Products
North Ryde, Australia
6,000 As of 2013
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000

00000000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
00000 0000000000 00000000
Westchester, IL
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
0000 00000000
Hopkins, MN
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Goodman Fielder Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ingredion Corporation Westchester, IL 00000 000000&0
0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Hopkins, MN 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 000000000 Corporation East Hanover, NJ 00000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 00000 000000&0
To view Goodman Fielder’s complete competitors history, request access »

Goodman Fielder Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Weitemeyer Chief Executive Officer
Patrick Gibson Co-Chief Financial Officer
Shane Gannon Co-Chief Financial Officer
Rob Rogers Chief Operating Officer & Chief Supply Chain
Ross O'Brien Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Goodman Fielder Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
000 0000000 Self Non Executive Director 000 0000
000 00000000 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Goodman Fielder Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Goodman Fielder Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Goodman Fielder‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Goodman Fielder Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 0000 10-Mar-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 Food Products
Hawley Nominees 12-Jul-2006 Merger/Acquisition Food Products 00000 000000
To view Goodman Fielder’s complete acquisitions history, request access »