Tarsus Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 224

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 40

Tarsus Group General Information

Description

Operator of a B2B exhibitions company with trade shows across Americas, Asia and EMEA. The company has a diversified portfolio of over 160 world-class exhibitions and events covering 20 industries in 17 different countries for the businesses including aviation, medical, labels and packaging, travel, housewares and automotive sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.tarsus.com
Formerly Known As
BBB Design Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Metro Building
  • 1 Butterwick
  • London W6 8DL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Tarsus Group Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tarsus Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tarsus Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tarsus Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a B2B exhibitions company with trade shows across Americas, Asia and EMEA. The company has a diversified por
Media and Information Services (B2B)
London, United Kingdom
224 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

00 000

n reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
00000 0000000000 00000000
Lyon, France
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepte
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tarsus Group Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GL Events Corporate Backed or Acquired Lyon, France 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000000
0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Beaverton, OR 000 0000 000000000 0000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
To view Tarsus Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Tarsus Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Douglas Emslie Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Stephen Krogulski Chief Executive Officer, US Division
Mark Pennington Chief Financial Officer
Dan O'Brien Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Neville Buch Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tarsus Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0'00000 Tarsus Group Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Tarsus Group Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Tarsus Group Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
0000000 0000 Tarsus Group Founder & Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000 Tarsus Group Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Tarsus Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tarsus Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tarsus Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tarsus Group Investments & Acquisitions (40)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 15-Dec-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
0000 0000000 26-Jan-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
000000 0000 0 12-Oct-2020 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
0000000000 00 03-Feb-2020 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
SingEx (TyreXpo Series) 16-Dec-2019 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 40 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tarsus Group Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Expo Tendero Other Commercial Services Mexico City, Mexico 2019
00000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
000 000000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 0000
0000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Brighton, United Kingdom 0000
00 00000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Jakarta, Indonesia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Tarsus Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 000000 01-Jan-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
To view Tarsus Group’s complete exits history, request access »