Go Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,213
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $4.22
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Go General Information

Description

Go PLC is an integrated telecommunications services provider and its high-speed networks form the backbone of the Island's modern communications infrastructure. It provides fixed-network and mobile services and internet and TV services. The company also provides services to the Maltese business community, including Cloud Services, roaming hub services, data networking solutions, business IP services, managed and co-location facilities. Its operating segment includes Malta Telecommunications Services; Data Centre Services and Cyprus Telecommunications Services. The company generates maximum revenue from the Malta Telecommunications Services segment.

Contact Information

Website
www.go.com.mt
Formerly Known As
Maltacom
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Cable Service Providers
Stock Exchange
MAL
Primary Office
  • Fra Diegu Street
  • Marsa, MRS 1501
  • Malta
+356 8007 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Go Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.22 $4.50 $3.32 - $4.50 $427M 101M 11.7K $0.15

Go Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 584,072 584,072 630,856 539,222
Revenue 211,081 211,081 199,028 202,750
EBITDA 85,434 85,434 81,934 81,998
Net Income 15,157 15,157 13,053 22,387
Total Assets 439,550 439,550 367,121 292,189
Total Debt 182,887 182,887 133,585 78,079
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Go Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Go‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Go Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Go PLC is an integrated telecommunications services provider and its high-speed networks form the backbone of the Island
Telecommunications Service Providers
Marsa, Malta
1,213 As of 2020
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Birkirkara, Malta
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000

00000000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Phoenix, AZ
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Go Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Melita Private Equity-Backed Birkirkara, Malta 000 00000 000000000000
0000000000 Corporation Phoenix, AZ 0000 00000000
00000 00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Alderley Edge, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Harrisburg, IL 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Go Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nikhil Patil Chief Executive Officer
Edmond Brincat Chief Financial Officer
Ayrton Caruana Chief Human Resources Officer
Nigel Curmi Chief Information Officer
Sarah Mifsud Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Go Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Go Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00 0000000 28-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Systems and Information Management
00000000 000000000 20-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Internet Service Providers 0000000 00000000000
00000000 000000000 04-Sep-2014 000000000 00000000 000.00 Internet Service Providers 0000000 00000000000
00 0000000 0000000 05-Jul-2011 000000000 Other IT Services 00000 000
BMIT Technologies 04-Jul-2011 Corporate Systems and Information Management 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Go Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BMIT Technologies Systems and Information Management Kalkara, Malta 2003
00000000 000000000 Internet Service Providers Strovolos, Cyprus 0000
0000000 00 0000000 Systems and Information Management Balzan, Malta 0000
To view Go’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »