Swissquote Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 952

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SQN

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6

Swissquote Bank General Information

Description

Swissquote Group Holding Ltd is engaged in providing online financial and trading services. It provides a comprehensive suite of online financial services to a broad spectrum of customers, ranging from retail investors, affluent investors to professional and institutional customers. The Group operates through Swissquote Bank Ltd and globally under the Swissquote brand. It has two segments namely the Securities trading and the Leveraged forex. The Group's revenues are mainly generated by a transaction fee for each transaction. Swissquote's core competencies include global stock market trading, trading and custody of crypto assets, Forex trading and the Robo-Advisor solution. In addition, Swissquote is active in the payment card, mortgage and leasing markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Marvel Communications
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 319
  • 1196 Gland
  • Switzerland
+41 022 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Swissquote Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swissquote Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Swissquote Bank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Swissquote Group Holding Ltd is engaged in providing online financial and trading services. It provides a comprehensive
Brokerage
Gland, Switzerland
952 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
00000 000000000 00000000
Berne, Switzerland
0000 As of 0000
000000 - 000

000000

t ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labor
00000 0000000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Swissquote Bank Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PostFinance Failed Transaction (M&A) Berne, Switzerland 0000 000000 - 000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000000&0
0000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Copenhagen, Denmark 0000 00000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Swissquote Bank Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paolo Buzzi Co-Founder, Deputy Chief Executive Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Marc Bürki Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Yvan Cardenas Chief Financial Officer
Lino Finini Chief Operating Officer
Morgan Lavanchy Chief Legal Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Swissquote Bank Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Swissquote Bank Board Member 000 0000
To view Swissquote Bank’s complete board members history, request access »

Swissquote Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Swissquote Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swissquote Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Swissquote Bank Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 01-May-2022 0000000000 Brokerage 0000 0ü00
000 04-May-2021 00000 0000 Application Software 0000 0ü00
000000000 000 22-Mar-2019 0000000000 000.00 Brokerage 0000 0ü00
000 0000 25-Sep-2013 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Banks
ACM Advanced Currency Markets 26-Oct-2010 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Brokerage
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Swissquote Bank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000 0000 Brokerage Luxembourg, Luxembourg 0000
To view Swissquote Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »