Saxo Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 19

Saxo Bank General Information

Description

Operator of a fully licensed European bank intended to offer multi-asset trading and investment services. The company's banking services also includes online trading platform which enables its private clients to trade multiple asset classes across global financial markets from one single margin account and across multiple devices. It also offers professional trading and settlement services and application program interface/business-to-business services for hedge funds, banks, corporations and proprietary trading houses.

Contact Information

Website
www.home.saxo
Formerly Known As
Midas Fondsmaeglerselskab
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Other Industries
Other Commercial Banks
Investment Banks
Primary Office
  • Phillip Heymans Allé 15
  • Hellerup
  • 2900 Copenhagen
  • Denmark
+45 39 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Saxo Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saxo Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Saxo Bank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a fully licensed European bank intended to offer multi-asset trading and investment services. The company's
Brokerage
Copenhagen, Denmark
2,000 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000000

uis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur
00000 0000000000 00000
Stockholm, Sweden
000 As of 0000
00000000000

000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
00000 0000000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Saxo Bank Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nordnet Bank Formerly PE-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 000 00000000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000000&0
00000000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Greenwich, CT 0000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
0000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Gland, Switzerland 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Corporation Haifa, Israel 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Saxo Bank Executive Team (38)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kim Fournais Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Søren Kyhl Ph.D Chief Operating Officer, Deputy Chief Executive Officer and Member of Board of Management
Adam Reynolds Chief Executive Officer, Asia Pacific, Saxo Capital Markets
Steven Weller Chief Executive Officer, MENA
Steen Blaafalk Chief Financial & Risk Officer and Member of the Board of Management
You’re viewing 5 of 38 executive team members. Get the full list »

Saxo Bank Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000 Saxo Bank Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 00 Geely Automobile Holdings Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Saxo Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Saxo Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saxo Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Saxo Bank Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (000000000 10-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 Brokerage
00 (0000 0000 0 00 17-Dec-2019 00000 0000000 Investment Banks 000 00000000
000000000 08-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Brokerage 000 00000000
00 0000 22-Nov-2018 00000 0000000 Other Commercial Services 000 00000000
CitiFX Pro 26-Jun-2015 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Saxo Bank Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Strateo (Switzerland ) Brokerage Geneva, Switzerland 2009
000000 0000000 Information Services (B2C) Copenhagen, Denmark 0000
000000000 Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands
To view Saxo Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Saxo Bank Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 31-Dec-2009 000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000
0000000 0000 00000 10-Jun-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000
000000 000000000 0 10-Jun-2009 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
CPH Capital Corporate Completed
To view Saxo Bank’s complete exits history, request access »