The Co-operators Overview

  • Founded
  • 1945
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,301
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CCS.PR.C
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 27
  • Share Price
  • $17.43
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

The Co-operators General Information

Description

Co-operators General Insurance Co is a Canada based insurance company involved in the Property and casualty insurance operations. It provides diversified, integrated, multi-line insurance, and financial services. The product line of the company consists of insurance such as Home, Auto, Life, Business, Farm, and Travel. The company earns maximum revenue from the premium, and operates only in Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CI Management Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 130 Macdonell Street
  • Guelph, Ontario N1H 6P8
  • Canada
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Co-operators Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$17.43 $17.55 $17.43 - $21.13 2.67K

The Co-operators Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
Revenue 3,219,404 3,216,451 2,891,113 2,678,766
EBITDA 484,756 555,482 297,809 178,118
Net Income 356,247 408,533 216,445 131,105
Total Assets 6,909,121 7,065,386 6,478,894 5,732,329
Total Debt 28,420 25,775 22,970 22,815
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

The Co-operators Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Co-operators‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Co-operators Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Co-operators General Insurance Co is a Canada based insurance company involved in the Property and casualty insurance op
Life and Health Insurance
Guelph, Canada
4,301 As of 2021
00000000

00000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna a
0000 000 000000 000000000
Newark, NJ
00000 As of 0000
000000000 00

0000000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
0000 000 000000 000000000
Radnor, PA
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Co-operators Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Prudential Financial Corporation Newark, NJ 00000 000000000 00
0000000 000000000 Corporation Radnor, PA 00000 00000000
000000000 0000 000 Private Debt Financed Waterloo, Canada 000 0000 0000 0000
000 0000 000000000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 000
00000000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 00000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

The Co-operators Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rob Wesseling President & Chief Executive Officer
Harry Pickett Chief Information Officer & Executive Vice President
Karen Higgins Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President, Finance
Carol Poulsen Executive Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Emmie Fukuchi Executive Vice-President, Chief Digital and Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Co-operators Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 The Co-operators Chairman of the Board 000 0000
To view The Co-operators’s complete board members history, request access »

The Co-operators Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Co-operators Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 01-Jan-2022 00000 0000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
00000 00000 0 02-Nov-2020 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 0000000 0
0000000 00000 27-Aug-2019 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 0000000 0
0000000 29-Jul-2019 00000 0000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000 00000
Robinson & Associates Insurance Brokers 11-Apr-2019 Merger/Acquisition Insurance Brokers 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

The Co-operators Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Addenda Capital Asset Management Montreal, Canada 1996
0000000 00000 00 0 Other Insurance Vancouver, Canada 0000
000 0000 00000000 Life and Health Insurance Newmarket, Canada 0000
0000000 0000000000 Insurance Brokers Saint-Jerome, Canada 0000
0000000 Property and Casualty Insurance Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

The Co-operators Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0'00000 0000000000 08-Sep-1999 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00-000000000
To view The Co-operators’s complete exits history, request access »