Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Avogy

Avogy
2010 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
41-50 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$200K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Manufacturer of vertical power semiconductor devices designed to increase efficiency of power conversion systems. The company's vertical power semiconductor devices utilize GaN on GaN discrete semiconductor devices, modules and systems to enhance reliability of power conversion systems while reducing their cost, size and weight, enabling clients to improve electrical characterization, reliability testing and product development.

Website
Formerly Known As
ePowersoft
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Other Industries
Production (Semiconductors)
Acquirer
NexGen Power Systems
Primary Office
677 River Oaks Parkway
San Jose, CA 95134
United States

+1 (408) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avogy’s full profile, request a free trial.

Avogy Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition $200K 00000 Completed Out of Business
4. Out of Business 01-Nov-2016 000.00 Completed Out of Business
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Sep-2014 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Jan-2014 $4.02M $6.48M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) $6.48M $6.48M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Avogy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Avogy Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
ATEL Capital Group Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Khosla Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pierre Lamond Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Energy Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Avogy Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bert Bruggeman Chief Operating Officer & Vice President, Global Operations
Isik Kizilyalli Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Dave Bour Ph.D Vice President & Chief Scientist
Prakash Krishnan Head, Fab Operations & Engineering
Michael Carlson Head, Product & Test Engineering

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

Avogy Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Isik Kizilyalli Ph.D Avogy Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com