Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Acapela Group

Acapela Group
2003 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
PE Growth LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Designer and developer of products in the areas of Text-To-Speech (TTS) and Automatic Speech Recognition (ASR). The company offers software development kits for developers to speech empower their applications and build audio brand personality.

Formerly Known As
BaBel Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Software Development Applications
Primary Office
33, Boulevard Dolez
7000 Mons
Belgium
+32 (0)6 537 42 75

Acapela Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Acapela Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Acapela Group Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 03-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 Communication Software 0000-0000 0000000
d-fabric 08-Sep-2009 Merger/Acquisition Systems and Information Management 0000-0000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Acapela Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Acapela Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Acapela Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Lars-Erik Larsson Chief Executive Officer & Vice President of Sales
Antoine Kauffeisen Marketing Director & Chief Executive Officer, France
Fabrice Malfrère Chief Technology Officer
Caroline Houël Head, Communications
Nawfal Tounsi International Sales Manager