Chobani Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12
  • Investments
  • 11

Chobani General Information

Description

Producer and retailer of yogurt products. The company specializes in different types of Greek yogurt, oat-based blends, coffee creamer, coffee and probiotic drinks.

Contact Information

Website
www.chobani.com
Formerly Known As
Agro-Farma
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 200 Lafayette Street
  • New York, NY 10012
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Chobani Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chobani Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chobani‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chobani Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer and retailer of yogurt products. The company specializes in different types of Greek yogurt, oat-based blends,
Food Products
New York, NY
2,200 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00 00000

00000 00

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
0000 00000000
Bellvue, CO
000 As of 0000
000000000000

00000'0

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
0000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Chobani Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Noosa Yoghurt Private Equity-Backed Bellvue, CO 000 000000000000
00000'0 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 00 000000&0
0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Roselle, NJ 00 0000 0000000 0000 0000
00000 00000 00000 Formerly Angel backed London, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
0000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Londonderry, NH 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Chobani Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter McGuinness President & Chief Operating Officer
Parag Agrawal Chief Information Officer
Kathy Leo Chief Legal Officer & General Counsel
Grace Zuncic Chief People Officer
Leland Maschmeyer Chief Brand Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Chobani Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 HOOPP Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view Chobani’s complete board members history, request access »

Chobani Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chobani Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chobani‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chobani Investments (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 01-Jun-2020 0000 00000 00000 Food Products
000000 00000 05-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00 000 Food Products
0000000 01-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Other Materials
00000'0 00000 26-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Beverages
Misfit Foods 16-Mar-2017 Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Food Products 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments. Get the full list »

Chobani Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 01-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Chobani’s complete exits history, request access »