NRC Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,893
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NRC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 19
  • Share Price
  • $1.95
  • (As of Monday Closing)

NRC Group General Information

Description

NRC Group ASA is a contractor of rail infrastructure. The company offers construction, maintenance, and environmental services for transport-related infrastructure covering railroads, including trains, metro and tram, harbors, and roads. Its services include groundworks, concrete works, fiber, and environmental services such as water and wastewater, demolition, recycling, and bulk transport. The company operates in three segments based on its geography: Norway, Sweden, and Finland.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Blom
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Rail
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 18
  • 1324 Lysaker
  • Norway
+47 904 00 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NRC Group Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.95 $1.93 $1.73 - $2.96 $142M 73M 180K

NRC Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 269,099 311,404 401,486 588,476
Revenue 689,648 690,745 681,628 703,257
EBITDA 36,872 33,627 26,842 19,538
Net Income 115 (3,015) (6,658) (8,292)
Total Assets 612,870 633,359 687,261 614,887
Total Debt 167,443 172,085 207,104 202,619
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

NRC Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NRC Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NRC Group Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Henning Olsen Chief Executive Officer
John Banchini Chief Executive Officer of Blom CGR
Geir Nilsen Managing Director, NRC Norway
Mirka Nevala Executive Vice President, Strategy & Business Development
Jussi Mattsson Executive Vice President & Head of Strategy and Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

NRC Group Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 NRC Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

NRC Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NRC Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NRC Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NRC Group Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000 11-Oct-2018 0000000000 00000 Construction and Engineering Ø00000 00
000000 000000 28-Sep-2018 0000000000 000.00 Building Products Ø00000 00
00000 0000000 11-Sep-2018 0000000000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) Ø00000 00
000000000 (00 24-Oct-2017 0000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Services Ø00000 00
Signal & Banbyggarna i Dalarna 10-Jul-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Construction and Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

NRC Group Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
HAG Anlegg Construction and Engineering Bjorbekk, Norway 2014
00000 000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Oslo, Norway 0000
0000 0000 00 00000 Construction and Engineering Mandal, Norway 0000
000000000 (00000 0 Other Commercial Services Oslo, Norway 0000
000000 Other Commercial Services Oslo, Norway 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

NRC Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 22-May-2006 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 00000
000000000 00000000 28-Oct-2005 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000 00000
Blom Aerofilms 01-Jan-2005 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view NRC Group’s complete exits history, request access »