Ffrees Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

Ffrees General Information

Description

Provider of a virtual savings reserve designed to promote money management and saving practices. The company's offerings include a current account, a debit card and ATM access, among others, providing customers with a non traditional banking experience that is transparent and secure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Frees Network
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Banks
Primary Office
  • Electric Works
  • Sheffield Digital Campus
  • Sheffield S1 2BJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0333 000 0000

Ffrees Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ffrees Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 29-Mar-2019 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
6. Later Stage VC 22-Jun-2018 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 23-Oct-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 24-Oct-2014 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 09-Dec-2013 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 25-Mar-2013 $266K $1.5M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2012 $1.23M $1.23M Completed Startup
To view Ffrees’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ffrees Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 4 00,000 000.0 000.0 000.0 0.000
Series A 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 9 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 000,000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00
Ordinary 9 0,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.00
Ordinary 8 00,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 7 00,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 3 19,782 $10.41 $10.41 1x $10.41 1.71%
Ordinary 2 1,482 $32.82 $32.82 1x $32.82 0.13%
To view Ffrees’s complete cap table history, request access »

Ffrees Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a virtual savings reserve designed to promote money management and saving practices. The company's offerings
Other Commercial Banks
Sheffield, United Kingdom
30 As of 2016
000.00
0000000000.

00000 00

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
00000 0000000000 00000
Munich, Germany
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000

000000 (

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
00000 0000000000 00000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ffrees Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fidor Bank Corporate Backed or Acquired Munich, Germany 00 000.00 000000000000
000000 (00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 0000 00000 0000000000 0
00000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Blyth, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000 0000
To view Ffrees’s complete competitors history, request access »

Ffrees Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial