Castleton Commodities International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 575
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 24

Castleton Commodities International General Information

Description

Provider of global commodities marketing, merchandising and trading services. The company deploys capital on a proprietary basis in physical and financial energy markets utilizing a data-driven approach that drives insight generation and opportunity identification, enabling clients to generate value from their natural gas investments.

Contact Information

Website
www.cci.com
Formerly Known As
Louis Dreyfus Highbridge Energy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • 2200 Atlantic Street
  • Suite 800
  • Stamford, CT 06902-6834
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Castleton Commodities International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Castleton Commodities International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Castleton Commodities International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of global commodities marketing, merchandising and trading services. The company deploys capital on a proprieta
Asset Management
Stamford, CT
575 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00 00.000

00000 00

t enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo cons
00000 000000 00000000
Miami, FL
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Castleton Commodities International Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 0000 0000000 Corporation Miami, FL 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Castleton Commodities International Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Reed II Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Richard Dolcetti JD Chief Financial Officer & Senior Managing Director
Daniel Hines Senior Managing Director & Chief Operating Officer
Nicholas Haslett Senior Managing Director, Chief Strategy Officer and Global Head of Principal Investments
Brad Burmaster Senior Vice President & General Manager, Head of Asset Optimization
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Castleton Commodities International Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Co-Owner & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Impala Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Castleton Commodities International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Castleton Commodities International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Castleton Commodities International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Castleton Commodities International Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 15-Nov-2021 00000 0000 Financial Software 0000 0000
00000000 0000 28-Aug-2019 000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
00000000 0000 04-Jun-2019 000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
00000000 0 00 31-May-2019 0000000000 Energy Production 000000 00
Munich Re Trading (physical gas trading business) 04-Apr-2019 Merger/Acquisition Brokerage
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Castleton Commodities International Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CCI US Asset Holdings Electric Utilities Stamford, CT 2008
000000000 00 00000 Distributors/Wholesale Stamford, CT 0000
000000000 00000000 Energy Transportation Calgary, Canada 0000
000000 000000 Energy Exploration Houston, TX 0000
0000000000 00000 0 Electric Utilities Richmond, VA 0000
To view Castleton Commodities International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Castleton Commodities International Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000 000 28-Aug-2019 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
00000000 00000 000 04-Jun-2019 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
NorTex Midstream Partners 24-May-2018 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Castleton Commodities International’s complete exits history, request access »