World Fuel Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,300
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • INT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 33
  • Share Price
  • $31.69
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

World Fuel Services General Information

Description

World Fuel Services Corp is a global fuel logistics, transaction management, and payment-processing company that provides management solutions to companies in the aviation, marine, and land transportation industries. Through its three segments, the company offers fuel, lubricants, and crude oil to a diverse customer base. To aid customers with price-management, the company may enter into derivative contracts to mitigate the risk of market price fluctuations. World Fuel Services also offers fuel management, procurement of fuel, card payment solutions, and a host of other services in each of its segments. Through a global supplier network of third-party suppliers, the company is able to harvest a significant portion of its revenue from participants in the aviation industry.

Contact Information

Website
www.wfscorp.com
Formerly Known As
Trans-Tec
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 9800 North-West 41 Street
  • Miami, FL 33178
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

World Fuel Services Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$31.69 $31.64 $18.36 - $37.68 $2.01B 63.5M 690K $1.81

World Fuel Services Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,798,148 1,936,322 3,324,733 2,055,617
Revenue 22,228,200 20,358,300 36,819,000 39,750,300
EBITDA 274,900 292,500 398,500 337,300
Net Income 115,000 109,600 178,900 127,700
Total Assets 5,249,800 4,500,300 5,992,400 5,676,900
Total Debt 521,700 524,700 628,800 701,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

World Fuel Services Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Kasbar Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Ira Birns Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Jeff Smith Chief Operating Officer
Amy Abraham Senior Vice President and Chief Marketing Officer
Nikka Copeland Senior Vice President Finance, Merger And Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executive team members. Get the full list »

World Fuel Services Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 World Fuel Services Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 World Fuel Services Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000000 World Fuel Services Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

World Fuel Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

World Fuel Services Investments & Acquisitions (33)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000000 04-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Marketing 0000000 000000
00 00000 25-Feb-2020 00000 00000 00 0000 Information Services (B2C) 0000000 000000000000000 000000
0000000 000000 02-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B)
0000000000 (00 000 01-Nov-2016 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 0000000 000000
Papco (Virginia Beach) 05-Jul-2016 Merger/Acquisition Gas Utilities 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

World Fuel Services Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nordic Camp Supply Energy Storage Noerresundby, Denmark 2007
0000000 000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Elland, United Kingdom 0000
00000 Distributors/Wholesale Orlando, FL 0000
000000 000000 Other Equipment Bergen, Norway 0000
000 (0000000000 00 Consulting Services (B2B) Boulder, CO 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

World Fuel Services Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 01-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 0000 0000000
000000 000000000 30-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000 0000 0000000
00000000 02-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 0000 0000000
APEX Global Brands 02-Jan-1990 Merger/Acquisition 000 Completed
To view World Fuel Services’s complete exits history, request access »