Tv Azteca Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,042
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AZTECACPO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $0.03
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Tv Azteca General Information

Description

Tv Azteca SAB de CV is primarily involved in the production of Spanish-language television programming. It operates four television channels in Mexico: Azteca uno, which is oriented to women, Azteca 7 which focuses on contemporary families, adn40 which focuses on a first 24-hour informative television channel, and a + which is for a network of local signals. The company also owns two soccer teams of the first division of the Mexican Football Federation and operates Azteca Internet. It also produces a variety of content, including series, reality shows, news, broadcasts, sports broadcasts, music programs, contest shows, talk shows and variety shows. It derives most of its revenues from the sale of the television programming and has operations spread across Mexico.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Controladora Mexicana de Comunicaciones
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Stock Exchange
MEX
Primary Office
  • Mexico City
  • Mexico
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tv Azteca Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.03 $0.03 $0.01 - $0.03 $76.8M 2.99B 511K -$0.06

Tv Azteca Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 645,520 639,697 911,603 748,863
Revenue 506,463 499,051 623,895 711,568
EBITDA 189,024 14,213 118,350 114,977
Net Income 12,842 (103,190) 54,526 (33,661)
Total Assets 1,231,358 1,345,462 1,498,302 1,424,088
Total Debt 624,925 697,152 712,753 681,639
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Tv Azteca Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tv Azteca‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tv Azteca Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Tv Azteca SAB de CV is primarily involved in the production of Spanish-language television programming. It operates four
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Mexico City, Mexico
3,042 As of 2021
000.00
00000000 000.00

00000000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Santa Fe, Mexico
00000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tv Azteca Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Corporation Santa Fe, Mexico 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Tv Azteca Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rafael Sánchez Chief Executive Officer
Moshe Arel General Manager of Azteca
Esteban Aguirre Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tv Azteca Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tv Azteca Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Jul-2020 000000000 0000 Application Software 00000 0000
0000 10-May-2018 000000000 000 Entertainment Software 000000í0 0000000
00000 00 01-Nov-2017 000000000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 0000
000000000 01-Aug-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Business/Productivity Software
CornerJob 30-Jun-2017 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tv Azteca Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 10-May-2018 000000000 000 Completed
  • 00 000000
000000000 01-Aug-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 16 buyers
000000000 30-Jun-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
000000 0000000 22-Sep-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00 000000
Azteca America 28-Jul-2001 Joint Venture 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Tv Azteca’s complete exits history, request access »