Violet Grey Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 39
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.35M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Violet Grey General Information

Description

Operator of an online e-commerce portal and offline retail chain created to sell branded beauty care and wellness products. The company offers makeup products that include cleansers, toners, eye care products, body treatment products, sun care products and makeup removers, thereby enabling consumers to purchase beauty care products through both a physical store and an online.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Snob
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Personal Products
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 8452 Melrose Place
  • Los Angeles, CA 90069
  • United States
+1 (323) 000-0000

Violet Grey Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Violet Grey Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Debt - General 07-May-2020 $1.35M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 14-Feb-2018 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 30-Aug-2016 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Mar-2014 $7.3M $9.3M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 10-Dec-2013 $2M $2M Completed Startup
To view Violet Grey’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Violet Grey Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 900,000 $0.000010 $3.29 $3.29 1x $3.29 6.08%
Series A 2,600,000 $0.000010 $3.29 $3.29 1x $3.29 17.57%
To view Violet Grey’s complete cap table history, request access »

Violet Grey Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online e-commerce portal and offline retail chain created to sell branded beauty care and wellness produc
Specialty Retail
Los Angeles, CA
39 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000ü000

ugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia dese
00000000 00000000
Dusseldorf, Germany
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000

00000000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
00000000 00000000
El Segundo, CA
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Violet Grey Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Parfümerie Douglas Private Equity-Backed Dusseldorf, Germany 00000 00000 000000000 00 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed El Segundo, CA 000 000000&0
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000 & 0000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

Violet Grey Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cassandra Grey Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President, CCO & Board Member
Maureen Case President
Anis Tayebali Chief Technology Officer
Tiffany Bensley Co-Founder & Strategic Advisor
Neil Kee Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Violet Grey Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Cassandra Grey Violet Grey Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President, CCO & Board Member 000 0000
Jill Scalamandre Self Board Member 000 0000
Marc Rey Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Violet Grey Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Violet Grey Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Fernbrook Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
M13 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shiseido Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Beechwood Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Marker Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »