Beechwood Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 29

  • Portfolio
  • 9

  • Exits
  • 13

Exits

Beechwood Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2010, Beechwood Capital is a venture capital firm based in Wellesley, Massachusetts. The firm prefers to invest in the food and beverages, personal care and cosmetics, housewares and kitchen technology, specialty retail and restaurant, apparel and accessories, footwear, pet food and supplies, and baby and juvenile products sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Beechwood Capital Iii, Limited Partnership
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • Wellesley Office Park
  • 20 William Street, Suite 140
  • Wellesley, MA 02481
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

Beechwood Capital Investments (29)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Innbeauty Project 13-Dec-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Personal Products Generating Revenue
Lemon Perfect 28-Apr-2022 00000 00000 0000 Beverages Generating Revenue
Kosas 13-Apr-2022 00000 00000 0000 Personal Products Generating Revenue 00000 0000
Once Upon a Farm 09-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Food Products Generating Revenue
Flying Embers 19-Jan-2022 00000 00000 0000 Beverages Generating Revenue 00000 0000
Innbeauty Project 12-Oct-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Personal Products Generating Revenue 00000 0000
Rowan 06-Oct-2021 00000 00000 0000 Accessories Generating Revenue
Lemon Perfect 09-Jan-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Beverages Generating Revenue
Flying Embers 20-Nov-2019 Early Stage VC 0000 Beverages Generating Revenue
Shani Darden Skin Care 25-Jul-2019 Seed Round 00.00 Personal Products Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 29 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beechwood Capital Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Kala (Media and Information Services) 01-Oct-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Violet Grey 28-Jan-2022 000000000000000000 000.00
Wtrmln Wtr 18-Sep-2020 000000000000000000
IdeaPaint 16-Sep-2019 0000000000
Tatcha 26-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 00000
Revive Kombucha 20-Dec-2018 0000000000
Newton Running Company 01-Apr-2017 000000000 00000000
Centric Brands 28-Jan-2016 0000000 000000
Fetch (Shopping) 01-Oct-2015 Out of Business
Foodstirs Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 13 exits. Get the full list »

Beechwood Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Beechwood Capital Management, Team & Partners (10)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Larry Kahn Founder & Managing Director 0 0 0 Wellesley, MA
You’re viewing 1 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

Beechwood Capital Co-Investors (58)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
VMG Partners 2 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alliance Consumer Growth 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Beam Suntory 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Great Oaks Venture Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
Skyview Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 58 co-investors. Get the full list »

Beechwood Capital FAQs

  • What is Beechwood Capital?

    Founded in 2010, Beechwood Capital is a venture capital firm based in Wellesley, Massachusetts.

  • When was Beechwood Capital founded?

    Beechwood Capital was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Beechwood Capital?

    Larry Kahn is the founder of Beechwood Capital.

  • Where is Beechwood Capital headquartered?

    Beechwood Capital is headquartered in Wellesley, MA.

  • What is Beechwood Capital's total asset value?

    Beechwood Capital has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Beechwood Capital made?

    Beechwood Capital has made 29 investments.

  • What has Beechwood Capital invested in?

    Beechwood Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Innbeauty Project, Lemon Perfect, and Kosas within the Personal Products and Beverages industries.

  • What has Beechwood Capital invested in recently?

    Beechwood Capital's latest investment was on 13-Dec-2022 in Innbeauty Project, a company within the Personal Products industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »