Metabiota Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 21

Metabiota General Information

Description

Developer of risk analytic software designed to assess and respond to infectious disease threats through pathogen discovery. The company's platform allows local authorities to prepare mitigation strategies by conducting disease detection and threat characterization research to accurately quantify complex infectious disease risk, enabling governments and corporations to manage and mitigate infectious diseases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Epintel, Global Viral Forecasting
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 425 California Street
  • Suite 1200
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Metabiota Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metabiota Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 09-Nov-2018 00.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Feb-2017 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Apr-2015 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 03-Dec-2014 $2.8M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 20-Mar-2014 $2.8M $2.8M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Metabiota’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Metabiota Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 7,591,990 $0.03 $0.38 $0.38 1x $0.38 9.41%
To view Metabiota’s complete cap table history, request access »

Metabiota Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of risk analytic software designed to assess and respond to infectious disease threats through pathogen discov
Media and Information Services (B2B)
San Francisco, CA
60 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0000 000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
00000 0000000000 00000000
Newark, CA
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
00000 0000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Metabiota Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Risk Management Solutions Corporate Backed or Acquired Newark, CA 0000 000000&0
000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boston, MA 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
To view Metabiota’s complete competitors history, request access »

Metabiota Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nita Madhav Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nathan Wolfe Founder & Chairman
Chloe Thornhill Vice President of Finance
Chris DiBona Advisor
Zachary Bogue JD Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Metabiota Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Barry Uphoff Martis Capital Board Member 000 0000
Erez Kalir JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Eugene Chiu In-Q-Tel Board Observer 000 0000
John Belizaire Self Board Member 000 0000
Nathan Wolfe Metabiota Founder & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Metabiota Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metabiota Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Falkon Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
In-Q-Tel Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capricorn Investment Group Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GV Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Industry Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »

Metabiota Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 28-Jun-2016 00000 00000 00 000.00 Other Commercial Services 000000 0000
To view Metabiota’s complete investments history, request access »