Vocento Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,829
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VOC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $1.33
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Vocento General Information

Description

Vocento SA is a multimedia communication company. It provides distribution of press and other products, the sale of advertising space, newspaper printing and technical counseling on audiovisual productions. In addition, the group is also involved in the operation of various portal such as pisos.com, a real estate classified portal; infoempleo.com, an employment classified portal; and autocasion.com, a used vehicles classified portal. Geographically, all the business activities are primarily functioned through the region of Spain.

Contact Information

Website
www.vocento.com
Formerly Known As
Grupo Correo Prensa Española
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Publishing
Stock Exchange
XMAD
Primary Office
  • Calle Pintor Losada 7
  • 48004 Bilbao
  • Spain
+34 902 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vocento Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.33 $1.36 $0.69 - $1.48 $161M 120M 45.2K -$0.20

Vocento Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 316,860 298,335 273,745 254,956
Revenue 382,638 386,803 440,587 454,336
EBITDA 2,097 (269) 41,648 46,017
Net Income (24,351) (24,797) 6,999 12,817
Total Assets 534,953 586,036 546,222 537,051
Total Debt 107,822 113,178 79,858 71,201
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Vocento Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vocento‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vocento Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luis Enríquez Chief Executive Officer
Joaquín Valencia von Korff Chief Financial Officer
Fernando Gil General Director of Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vocento Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vocento Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 & 00 23-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000í0000
000 00000000 00000 06-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000 000000000 00 06-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000í0000
000000 18-Jun-2019 00000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
AutoScout24 / Vocento JV 21-Dec-2018 Joint Venture Automotive
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Vocento Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Shows On Demand Movies, Music and Entertainment Madrid, Spain 2014
00000 000000000 00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Madrid, Spain 0000
00000 & 00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Madrid, Spain 0000
000 00000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Barcelona, Spain
To view Vocento’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Vocento Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 30-Jun-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
Que.es 03-Aug-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Vocento’s complete exits history, request access »