Lightsource BP Renewable Energy Investments Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 22

Lightsource BP Renewable Energy Investments General Information

Description

Developer and operator of photo-voltaic plants. The company's services include development, acquisition and long-term management of large-scale solar and smart energy projects, enabling the businesses and communities to get clean energy at a competitive price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lightsource Renewable Energy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Parent Company
BP
Primary Office
  • 7th Floor
  • 33 Holborn
  • London EC1N 2HU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0333 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lightsource BP Renewable Energy Investments Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lightsource BP Renewable Energy Investments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lightsource BP Renewable Energy Investments Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nick Boyle Co-Founder & Group Chief Executive Officer
Kareen Boutonnat Chief Executive Officer for Europe and International
Carol Borg Group Chief Financial Officer
Ann Davies Chief Operating Officer
Paul McCartie Co-Founder & Group Chief Investment Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lightsource BP Renewable Energy Investments Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lightsource BP Renewable Energy Investments Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lightsource BP Renewable Energy Investments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lightsource BP Renewable Energy Investments Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 (0000 07-May-2021 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy 00000000 0000000
000 (00 00 0000000 18-Feb-2021 000000000 00000 00 Energy Exploration 00000000 0000000
000000 00000 (000 15-Feb-2021 000000000 00000 00 00000 Other Energy 000000 000000000
000 000000 (0.00 0 21-Jan-2021 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy 000000 000000000
Forestalia (Solar Plants Located in Calamocha and Cuevas de Almudén) 23-Sep-2020 Corporate Asset Purchase 0000 Other Energy 000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Lightsource BP Renewable Energy Investments Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Internet Software Limerick, Ireland 0000
To view Lightsource BP Renewable Energy Investments’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »