Somany Ceramics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,934
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 531548
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $11.27
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Somany Ceramics General Information

Description

Somany Ceramics Ltd is an India based manufacturer and marketer of tiles, sanitary ware, and bath fittings products. It offers products such as Floor tiles, Wall tiles and claddings, Tile laying solutions, and Sanitary ware products, such as toilets, basins, urinals, sinks, cabinet basins, cisterns, and seat covers. It also provides CP fittings, such as Faucets, Showers, accessories, and allied products. The business activity of the company falls within the primary segment of Ceramic tiles and Allied products. It derives key revenue from the sale of Tiles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Somany Pilkingtons
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • F-36, sector-6
  • Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201301
  • India
+91 0120 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Somany Ceramics Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$11.27 $11.16 $3.89 - $12.79 $478M 42.4M 9.2K $0.32

Somany Ceramics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 473,668 290,151 125,235 323,182
Revenue 263,526 221,288 225,979 244,433
EBITDA 31,351 23,392 14,829 22,735
Net Income 13,395 7,756 2,112 6,617
Total Assets 215,425 213,033 206,487 240,169
Total Debt 57,452 61,187 70,141 82,525
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Somany Ceramics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Somany Ceramics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Somany Ceramics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Somany Ceramics Ltd is an India based manufacturer and marketer of tiles, sanitary ware, and bath fittings products. It
Building Products
Noida, India
1,934 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
00000000 00000000
New Delhi, India
0000 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00

0000 000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00000 00000000 00000000
Ahmedabad, India
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Somany Ceramics Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kajaria Ceramics Corporate Backed or Acquired New Delhi, India 0000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
0000 000000000000 Corporation Ahmedabad, India 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000 00000000 Corporation Ras Al Khaimah, United Arab Emirates 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Corporation Mumbai, India 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 0000 Corporation New Delhi, India 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Somany Ceramics Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
G. G. Trivedi Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Tapan Jena Chief Operating Officer
Srikant Somany Chairman & Managing Director
Abhishek Somany Managing Director
Rajeev Lakhotia Vice President, Finance
To view Somany Ceramics’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Somany Ceramics Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Self Director 000 0000
0000000 000000 Somany Ceramics Chairman & Managing Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Somany Ceramics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Somany Ceramics Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 28-Jul-2016 0000000000 Building Products
000000000 000 10-Apr-2012 000000000 00000 Other Commercial Products 00000000
Vintage Tiles 13-Oct-2011 Corporate 00.000 Building Products 00000000
To view Somany Ceramics’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Somany Ceramics Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00000 Building Products Morbi, India 0000
To view Somany Ceramics’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Somany Ceramics Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 10-Apr-2012 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
To view Somany Ceramics’s complete exits history, request access »