Nordic Aviation Capital Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 4

Nordic Aviation Capital General Information

Description

Provider of aircraft leasing and lease management services. The company offers sale-leaseback, finance and operating leases to aircraft investors and airline companies, enabling them to concentrate on their core business and fleet operations.

Contact Information

Website
www.nac.dk
Formerly Known As
Nordic Aviation Contractor
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Gardens International
  • Henry Street
  • Limerick City
  • Ireland
+353 (061) 000 000

Nordic Aviation Capital Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nordic Aviation Capital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nordic Aviation Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nordic Aviation Capital Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of aircraft leasing and lease management services. The company offers sale-leaseback, finance and operating lea
Other Financial Services
Limerick City, Ireland
200 As of 2020
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000

00000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt m
00000 000000000 00000000
Dublin, Ireland
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
00000 0000000000 00000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nordic Aviation Capital Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Milestone Aviation Group Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Stamford, CT 000 00.000 000000000
0000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000000000
00000 000000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Nordic Aviation Capital Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Morten Mikkelsen Chief Financial Officer
Tom Turley Chief Operating Officer
Mathieu Duquesnoy Chief Marketing Officer
Jim Murphy Chief Commercial Officer
Elaine Kirby Chief Contract Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nordic Aviation Capital Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Nordic Aviation Capital Chairman & Founder 000 0000
000000 0000000000 EQT Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 Nordic Aviation Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Nordic Aviation Capital Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Non-Executive Director of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Nordic Aviation Capital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nordic Aviation Capital Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nordic Aviation Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nordic Aviation Capital Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 (00 08-Mar-2017 0000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
00000 0000000 15-Apr-2016 0000000000 Air 000000 00
00000000 01-Mar-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
Avation (one ATR 72-600 aircraft) 17-Apr-2015 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view Nordic Aviation Capital’s complete investments history, request access »