Atomera Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 21
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ATOM
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $23.13
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Atomera General Information

Description

Atomera Inc is engaged in the business of developing, commercializing and licensing proprietary processes and technologies for the semiconductor industry. The mears silicon technology of the company can be used for applications like Analog, DRAM, FinFET technology, logic and processors, and SRAM.

Contact Information

Website
www.atomera.com
Formerly Known As
MEARS Technologies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 750 University Avenue
  • Suite 280
  • Los Gatos, CA 95032
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atomera Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$23.13 $24.12 $8.83 - $47.13 $559M 23.2M 351K -$0.71

Atomera Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 500,008 320,641 36,106 33,189
Revenue 400 62 533 246
EBITDA (14,899) (14,741) (13,447) (13,100)
Net Income (15,425) (14,878) (13,300) (12,897)
Total Assets 39,651 39,395 15,240 19,357
Total Debt 7,099 692 152 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Atomera Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atomera‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atomera Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atomera‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atomera Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Atomera Inc is engaged in the business of developing, commercializing and licensing proprietary processes and technologi
Application Specific Semiconductors
Los Gatos, CA
21 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
00000000000 00000000 00000000000000
Orlando, FL
000 As of 0000
000000000000

00000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
00000000000 00000000 00000000000000
Manchester, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Atomera Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Micross Components (Acquired) Private Equity-Backed Orlando, FL 000 000000000000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Manchester, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Livingston, United Kingdom 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Grenoble, France 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Atomera Patents

Atomera Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11075078-B1 Method for making a semiconductor device including a superlattice within a recessed etch Active 06-Mar-2020 0000000000 000
US-20210265509-A1 Method for making semiconductor device including a superlattice with different non-semiconductor material monolayers Pending 26-Feb-2020 000000000000
US-20210265465-A1 Semiconductor device including a superlattice with different non-semiconductor material monolayers Pending 26-Feb-2020 0000000000
US-20210217875-A1 Methods for making bipolar junction transistors including emitter-base and base-collector superlattices Pending 14-Jan-2020 0000000000
US-20210217880-A1 Bipolar junction transistors including emitter-base and base-collector superlattices Pending 14-Jan-2020 H01L29/152

Atomera Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Bibaud Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Francis Laurencio JD Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Robert Mears Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Founder
Marek Hytha Ph.D Chief Scientist
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Atomera Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Barry Brown Atomera Board Member 000 0000
Duy-Loan Le Self Board Member 000 0000
John Gerber Atomera Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Karim Sahyoun Atomera Board Member 000 0000
Rolando Rabines Atomera Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Atomera Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Atomera Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atomera‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial