UDG Healthcare Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 8,954
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • UDG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 44
  • Share Price
  • $11.95
  • (As of Friday Closing)

UDG Healthcare General Information

Description

UDG Healthcare PLC provides healthcare services in North America, Ireland, the UK, and continental Europe. The firm operates in two segments: Ashfield Commercial & Medical Services and Sharp Packaging Services. The Ashfield Commercial and Medical Services segment generate most of the revenue. This segment provides services related to sales and marketing, communications, event management, and medical and regulatory affairs. The Sharp Packing Services segment provides commercial and clinical trial packaging services to healthcare companies. The largest proportions of revenue are generated in the United Kingdom and North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
United Drug
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Distributors (Healthcare)
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 20 Riverwalk
  • Citywest Business Campus
  • Dublin 24
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UDG Healthcare Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$11.95 $11.85 $6.95 - $12.10 $3.01B 252M 683K $0.37

UDG Healthcare Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018
EV 2,682,765 2,682,765 2,371,739 2,249,963
Revenue 1,279,194 1,279,194 1,298,523 1,315,186
EBITDA 203,310 203,310 146,331 77,742
Net Income 92,826 92,826 57,451 3,795
Total Assets 1,763,988 1,763,988 1,558,601 1,527,157
Total Debt 380,723 380,723 240,031 243,371
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

UDG Healthcare Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brendan McAtamney Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nigel Clerkin Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Tracy Walsh Executive Support Team Lead and Executive Assistant
Karen Geoghegan Executive
Mike Gannon Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

UDG Healthcare Board Members (22)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 UDG Healthcare Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000000 UDG Healthcare Director 000 0000
0000 00000000000 UDG Healthcare Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 board members. Get the full list »

UDG Healthcare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UDG Healthcare Investments & Acquisitions (44)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 26-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000 0000000000 21-May-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 000000000
00000000 000000 01-May-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Practice Management (Healthcare) 0000000 000000000
000000 00000 000 02-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
SmartAnalyst 29-Jun-2018 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 44 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

UDG Healthcare Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nyxeon Consulting Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 2013
00000000 000000 Practice Management (Healthcare) London, United Kingdom 0000
000000 00000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) San Diego, CA 0000
000000 00000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
0000 000000000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

UDG Healthcare Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000 01-Oct-2014 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000
00000000000000 000 31-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000
00000 00000000 27-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000
00000 000000 00000 01-Aug-2009 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
The Specials Laboratory 18-Nov-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 9 exits. Get the full list »