i3 Verticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 542
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • IIIV
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 19
  • Share Price
  • $25.51
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

i3 Verticals General Information

Description

i3 Verticals Inc offers integrated payment and software solutions to small and medium-sized businesses and organizations in strategic vertical markets. The company's strategic vertical market includes schools, public sector, not for profit organization, and healthcare. It provides various solutions such as event management, gateway, payment processing, online payment, gift and loyalty programs, among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Charge Payments
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 40 Burton Hills Road
  • Suite 400
  • Nashville, TN 37215
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

i3 Verticals Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

i3 Verticals Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$25.51 $26.35 $13.01 - $37.85 $700M 27.5M 153K -$0.15

i3 Verticals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018 FY 2017 30-Sep-2017
EV 720,957 747,790 707,267
Revenue 286,334 376,307 323,508 262,571
EBITDA 27,508 22,954 15,713 18,100
Net Income (1,533) (3,045) (6,898) 902
Total Assets 351,182 349,302 175,142 139,991
Total Debt 123,226 139,298 36,776 110,836
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

i3 Verticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore i3 Verticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

i3 Verticals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
i3 Verticals Inc offers integrated payment and software solutions to small and medium-sized businesses and organizations
Financial Software
Nashville, TN
542 As of 2019
00000
00000000 00000

0000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

ore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
000000000 00000000
Phoenix, AZ
000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

i3 Verticals Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ZooZ Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Phoenix, AZ 000 000000000
0000 0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paderborn, Germany 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Atlanta, GA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 00000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

i3 Verticals Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregory Daily Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Rick Stanford President
Clay Whitson Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Scott Meriwether Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Rob Bertke Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

i3 Verticals Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 i3 Verticals Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 First Avenue Partners (Family Office) Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 i3 Verticals Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

i3 Verticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

i3 Verticals Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 00000 31-May-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Specialized Finance 0000000 00000
000 0000 08-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000000
0000 000000000 28-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 31-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Vertical Market Software
CSC Links 01-Feb-2017 Merger/Acquisition Financial Software 0000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

i3 Verticals Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Enterprise Merchant Solutions Vertical Market Software Seattle, WA 2009
000000000 00000000 Business/Productivity Software Royal Palm Beach, FL 0000
0000000000 0000000 Business/Productivity Software Cincinnati, OH 0000
0000 0000000 00000 Specialized Finance Stevenson Ranch, CA 0000
0000 00000000 Other Financial Services Santa Barbara, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 subsidiaries. Get the full list »