The Experience Engine Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 69
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $80M
Latest Deal Amount

The Experience Engine General Information

Description

Developer of a consumer engagement platform designed to empower scalable personalization in real-time for physical world applications. The company's consumer engagement platform helps enterprises to integrate its systems with their consumer's personal and wearable devices to engage with consumers, enabling brands and marketers to increase their engagement, brand loyalty and revenue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Blazer & Flip Flops
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4660 La Jolla Villiage Drive
  • Suite 360
  • San Diego, CA 92122
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Experience Engine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 20-Jul-2017 $80M 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Convertible Debt 20-Feb-2014 $3.51M $3.51M Completed Startup
To view The Experience Engine’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

The Experience Engine Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a consumer engagement platform designed to empower scalable personalization in real-time for physical world
Media and Information Services (B2B)
San Diego, CA
69 As of 2017
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
000000000000000000000 00000000
Dunwoody, GA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
000000000000000000000 00000000
Montreal, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Experience Engine Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mobilewalla Venture Capital-Backed Dunwoody, GA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Montreal, Canada 00 000.00 000000000000
000000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 000.00 0&0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Reston, VA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

The Experience Engine Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Sahadi Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Raymond Atkin Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Josh Bass Co-Founder & Head, Technology
Ben Mathews Vice President, Client Services
Dan O'Neill Vice President of Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Experience Engine Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Experience Engine Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Synacor Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vertical Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view The Experience Engine’s complete investors history, request access »