Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Synacor

Synacor
1998 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
401-500 EMPLOYEES
SYNC STOCK SYMBOL
6 INVESTMENTS
$1.56 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Synacor Inc provides managed portals, advertising solutions, email and collaboration platforms, end-to-end video solutions and cloud-based identity management. Its customers include video, internet and communication providers, device manufacturers, governments, and enterprises. The company earns the majority of its revenue from recurring and fee-based revenue solutions which comprises end to end video services, email services, paid content and premium services. Geographically, it derives maximum revenue from the United States.

Website
Formerly Known As
CKMP
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 40 La Riviere Drive
  • Suite 300
  • Buffalo, NY 14202
  • United States

+1 (716) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Synacor’s full profile, request a free trial.

Synacor Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.28 - $1.94 $61.1M $1.66 -$0.23 70.7K 39.2M

Synacor Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 47,626 46,079 72,506 87,014
Revenue 134,437 143,879 140,027 127,373
EBITDA 3,364 3,231 1,576 32
Net Income (8,832) (7,555) (9,777) (10,740)
Total Assets 86,985 91,463 108,780 93,399
Total Debt 10,018 3,695 5,815 6,996
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Synacor Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Synacor‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Synacor Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Synacor‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Synacor Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Unlockd Formerly VC-backed Southbank, Australia 00 000.00 0000000000.
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Oslo, Norway 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000 Private Equity-Backed Framingham, MA 000 0000 000000000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Synacor Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 26-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 000 Internet Software 000000 00000
000000 14-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Social/Platform Software 000000 00000
000000 00 14-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 000000 00000
000 0000000000 000 20-Feb-2014 00000000000 0000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Teknision 05-Nov-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Application Software 000000 0000000 00
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Synacor Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000000 000 20-Feb-2014 00000000000 0000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Synacor Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nimble TV Movies, Music and Entertainment New York, NY 2011
000000 Social/Platform Software Buffalo, NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Synacor Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Synacor‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Synacor Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Himesh Bhise Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tim Heasley Chief Financial Officer
Singu Srinivas General Manager
Jason Miller Senior Consulting Engineer
Gary Fahs Senior Accounting Manager

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

Synacor Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andrew Kau Walden International Board Member 000 0000
Gary Ginsberg Self Board Member 000 0000
Himesh Bhise Synacor Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jordan Levy Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Rendino Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »