CleverTap Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 281
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $35M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

CleverTap General Information

Description

Provider of a marketing engagement and analytics platform designed to assist businesses to grow. The company's platform offers a collated, consolidated view of customers journey, augmented by machine learning algorithms that autonomously segment and surface valuable, at-risk and hibernating customer, enabling businesses to build long-term valuable relationships with their customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WizRocket
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 607 West Dana Street
  • Mountain View, CA 94041
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

CleverTap Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CleverTap Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Oct-2019 $35M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 10-Apr-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Jan-2018 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Aug-2015 000 00.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 07-Jul-2014 $1.6M $1.6M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view CleverTap’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CleverTap Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series B-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 8,404,474 $0.000010 $0.13 $1.67 $1.67 1x $1.67 26.79%
Seed 2,970,602 $0.000010 $0.05 $0.62 $0.62 1x $0.62 9.47%
To view CleverTap’s complete cap table history, request access »

CleverTap Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a marketing engagement and analytics platform designed to assist businesses to grow. The company's platform
Business/Productivity Software
Mountain View, CA
281 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
000000000000000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CleverTap Competitors (100)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SessionM Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 0&0
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Corte Madera, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 100 competitors. Get the full list »

CleverTap Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sunil Thomas Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Anand Jain Co-Founder & Chief Strategy Officer
Suresh Kondamudi Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Abhishek Gupta Chief Customer Officer
Prashant Parashar Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

CleverTap Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CleverTap Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Tiger Global Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Recruit Strategic Partners Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Karan Chellani Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mukesh Makhija Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »