CENTOGENE Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 660
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CNTG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $9.46
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

CENTOGENE General Information

Description

Centogene NV is a United States-based company focused on transforming clinical and genetic data into actionable information for patients, physicians, and pharmaceutical companies. The company operates in three segments: pharmaceutical, diagnostics, and COVID-19. Its pharmaceutical segment provides a variety of services to its pharmaceutical partners, including early patient recruitment and identification, epidemiological insights, biomarker discovery, and patient monitoring. Its clinical diagnostics segment provides targeted genetic sequencing and diagnostics services to patients. The company's geographical segments are Germany, Netherlands, Middle East, United States, Latin America, and the Asia Pacific.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Centogene Holding, Arcensus
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Medical Supplies
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • Am Strande 7
  • 18055 Rostock
  • Germany
+49 0381 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CENTOGENE Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.46 $9.75 $9.25 - $27.10 $209M 22.1M 57.9K -$1.16

CENTOGENE Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 232,957 232,957 217,866
Revenue 146,343 146,343 54,607 47,767
EBITDA (5,628) (5,628) (13,551) (6,409)
Net Income (24,369) (24,369) (23,346) (13,380)
Total Assets 184,655 184,655 131,631 87,708
Total Debt 29,640 29,640 30,211 22,511
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CENTOGENE Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CENTOGENE‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CENTOGENE Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arndt Rolfs MD Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Andrin Oswald Chief Executive Officer
Richard Stoffelen Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive
Dirk Ehlers Ph.D Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive
Sun Kim Ph.D Executive & Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

CENTOGENE Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Berndt Modig Self Board Member 000 0000
Christoph Ehlers CENTOGENE Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Eric Souetre Ph.D Careventures Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
Flemming Ornskov MD CENTOGENE Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Guido Prehn DPE Deutsche Private Equity Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

CENTOGENE Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CENTOGENE Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CENTOGENE‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CENTOGENE Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 (0 15-Apr-2020 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 00000 00
To view CENTOGENE’s complete investments history, request access »