F-Secure Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,670
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FSC1V
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $5.01
  • (As of Friday Closing)

F-Secure General Information

Description

F-Secure Corp provides online security and privacy services for consumers and businesses against malware and other threats. The company provides software as a service through operators. Its software offering includes software products for digital content protection, such as Internet security, antivirus, mobile security, and anti-theft software, as well as a range of free online tools under the F secure brand name. It operates in a single segment, which is data security. Its geographical segments are Nordic countries, Europe, North America, and the Rest of the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Data Fellows Finland
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Stock Exchange
HEL
Primary Office
  • Tammasaarenkatu 7
  • P.O. Box 24
  • 00181 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 09 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

F-Secure Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.01 $4.95 $3.16 - $5.19 $794M 158M 70.7K $0.12

F-Secure Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 735,751 753,692 560,300 435,183
Revenue 260,038 251,013 243,298 225,075
EBITDA 45,328 37,511 25,865 13,168
Net Income 18,262 14,676 3,767 996
Total Assets 284,281 292,490 256,929 260,856
Total Debt 41,030 49,034 46,294 42,391
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

F-Secure Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore F-Secure‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

F-Secure Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
F-Secure Corp provides online security and privacy services for consumers and businesses against malware and other threa
Internet Software
Helsinki, Finland
1,670 As of 2021
00000000

0000000

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercita
0000000 0000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000 00

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
00000000000 00000000
Tokyo, Japan
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

F-Secure Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
OpenDNS Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 00000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000 00000000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 000 0000 00 000000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000000 Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

F-Secure Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Juhani Hintikka Chief Executive Officer & President
Eriikka Söderström Chief Financial Officer
Mika Stahlberg Chief Technology Officer
Amit Nath Global Sales Director, Sales Enablement
Henri Kiili Investor Relations and Treasury Director
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

F-Secure Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Self Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view F-Secure’s complete board members history, request access »

F-Secure Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

F-Secure Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000000 01-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Other IT Services 0000 000000000
0000000 000000000 11-May-2017 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 000000
000000 0000000 06-Apr-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000 000000000
0000000 0000 16-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 000000
nSense 02-Jun-2015 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Network Management Software 000000000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

F-Secure Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Inverse Path Other Commercial Services Trieste, Italy 2005
000 000000000000 Other IT Services Basingstoke, United Kingdom 0000
To view F-Secure’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »