Midsona Overview

  • Founded
  • 1892
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 831
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MSON A
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 20
  • Share Price
  • $9.61
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Midsona General Information

Description

Midsona AB is a consumer goods company. It markets and sells health foods, sports nutrition, superfood, dietary supplements,and cold remedies. Its products are within three categories: organic products, healthfoods and self care products. The firm markets and sells its products under Urtekram, Friggs, Dalblads, Naturdiet, Tri tolonen, Kung markatta, Helios and Miwana brand names. It operates in Sweden, Norway, and Finland.

Contact Information

Website
www.midsona.com
Formerly Known As
Midelfart Sonesson, Wilh. Sonesson
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Personal Products
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Dockplatsen 16
  • 211 19 Malmö
  • Sweden
+46 040-601 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Midsona Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.61 $9.55 $5.11 - $11.10 $571M 65.2M 290.57 $0.28

Midsona Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 768,388 769,447 486,633 445,223
Revenue 418,869 402,265 325,743 327,777
EBITDA 40,898 41,756 28,123 27,698
Net Income 18,202 19,088 10,255 14,826
Total Assets 598,487 625,009 511,250 411,514
Total Debt 200,258 216,870 163,215 135,391
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Midsona Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Midsona‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Midsona Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Asberg Chief Executive Officer & President
Max Bokander Chief Financial Officer
Jukka Allos Director of Special Projects
Ola Erici Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Midsona Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0ö0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Stena Adactum Board Member 000 0000
0000000 Æ000000 Midsona Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Midsona Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 Midsona Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Midsona Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Midsona Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Midsona‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Midsona Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 07-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000000
00000000 01-Sep-2020 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Buildings and Property 00000 000000
000000000000 0000é 01-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Food Products 00000 000000
0000 0000000 12-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products 00000 000000
Eisblümerl Naturkost 08-Jul-2019 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Food Products
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Midsona Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Elivo Food Products Finland 2007
0000 0000000 Food Products Malmö, Sweden 0000
00000000000 Food Products Oslo, Norway 0000
00000ü0000 0000000 Food Products Lauterhofen, Germany 0000
0000 000000 Food Products Moss, Norway 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Midsona Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 15-Aug-2006 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000
0000000 13-May-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
HKC Egenvård 15-May-2001 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Midsona’s complete exits history, request access »