Ridley Corporation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 698
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RIC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $0.72
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Ridley Corporation General Information

Description

Ridley Corp Ltd engages in the production and market of stock feed and animal feed supplements. It operates in a single segment that is AgriProducts. The company provides its animal nutrition solutions to food producers in dairy, poultry, pig, aquaculture, sheep, and beef industries; laboratory animals in the research sector; and the equine and canine markets in the recreational sector. Its animal meals include meat and bone meal, poultry meal, hydrolysed feather meal, blood meal, fish meal, and animal fats.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Canterbury Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • PO Box 16187
  • Collins Street West
  • Melbourne, Victoria 8007
  • Australia
+61 (03) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ridley Corporation Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.72 $0.73 $0.38 - $0.75 $229M 319M 145K -$0.02

Ridley Corporation Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 265,454 265,454 319,394 353,937
Revenue 648,277 648,277 716,863 710,824
EBITDA 10,851 10,851 38,836 33,795
Net Income (5,787) (5,787) 16,849 13,485
Total Assets 444,378 444,378 401,822 374,876
Total Debt 138,804 138,804 83,289 55,992
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ridley Corporation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ridley Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ridley Corporation Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Ridley Corp Ltd engages in the production and market of stock feed and animal feed supplements. It operates in a single
Food Products
Melbourne, Australia
698 As of 2019
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000

00000 00

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
0000 00000000
Saint Charles, MO
000 As of 0000
00000000000

0000000

te velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident
0000 00000000
Cedar Rapids, IA
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ridley Corporation Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Novus International Corporate Backed or Acquired Saint Charles, MO 000 00000000000
0000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Cedar Rapids, IA 000 000000&0
0000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Smithfield, VA 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Zurich, Switzerland 00000 00000000000
000000ē0 000000000 Corporation Kocaeli, Turkey 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Ridley Corporation Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tim Hart Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director and Board Member
Alan Boyd Chief Financial Officer & Company Secretary
Sunil Kadri Ph.D Head, Sales and Business Development
To view Ridley Corporation’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ridley Corporation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ridley Corporation Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ridley Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ridley Corporation Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 00000 31-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000 000000
000000000 00000000 01-Mar-2011 000000000000000000 Other Business Products and Services
000000000000 00000 01-Mar-2009 000000000 00000 00 Food Products
Cheetham Salt 01-Jan-1992 Merger/Acquisition Food Products
To view Ridley Corporation’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Ridley Corporation Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000000 00000 Other Consumer Non-Durables Laverton, Australia 0000
To view Ridley Corporation’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ridley Corporation Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 00000 01-Mar-2009 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Cheetham Salt 01-Jan-1992 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Ridley Corporation’s complete exits history, request access »